Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice applies to customer information of Challenger Geomatics Ltd. that is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from www.challengergeomatics.com (the “Site”).

The Policy is made in accordance with the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”) and Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act (“PIPA”).

By continuing or requesting to do business with Challenger Geomatics, or by providing information on the Site for the purposes of a quote, it is understood that the individual providing the Personal Information consents to the processing of such personal information for one or more specific and lawful purposes as set out herein, and that the individual is greater than 16 years of age.

Consent may be withdrawn at any time by contacting privacy@challengergeomatics.com.

PERSONAL INFORMATION WE COLLECT

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

  • “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
  • “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
  • “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you request a quote or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain personal information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number.  We refer to this information as “Order Information.”

When applying for a job, we collect personal information in order to proceed with the recruitment process. This may include your name, address, email and phone number as well as other information contained in your profile, resume, or cover letter. This data may be collected via email, form, or another third-party service.

We also collect personal information from other offline sources such as tradeshows, networking events and associations in which we participate.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

generic pipeline photo ss310423319

How Do We Use This Information

We use the Order Information that we collect to fulfill any orders or requests that you have placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations).

Additionally, we use this Order Information to:

  • Communicate with you;
  • Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
  • When in line with the explicit preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

We use remarketing pixels to better understand our audiences and attract past visitors back our site with targeted advertising messages.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Unless expressly stated herein, we will not share, release, sell, or rent any of the Personal Information collected to any other company or third party without your express prior consent.

We share certain Personal Information with the third parties described below to help us use your Personal Information:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site–you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here.
  • You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.

We also may use your device information, name or location to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you.  For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal or by accessing browser tools, https://youradchoices.ca/en/tools.

Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or another lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

DO NOT TRACK

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

DATA RETENTION

When you request a quote or place an order through the Site, we will maintain your Order Information for our records unless and until you ask us to delete this information.

If you are applying for employment, Challenger Geomatics will retain your candidate information for a reasonable period of time.

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

If you are a European resident, you have the right to access personal information we hold about you and to ask that your personal information be corrected, updated, or deleted. If you would like to exercise this right, please contact us through the contact information below.

Additionally, if you are a European resident we note that we are processing your information in order to fulfill contracts we might have with you (for example if you make an order through the Site), or otherwise for the uses set out herein.  Additionally, please note that your information will be transferred outside of Europe, including to Canada and the United States, but only for the purposes set out herein.

DATA SECURITY

We have implemented what we determine to be reasonable security measures to prevent unauthorized access, use, alteration, or disclosure of personal information.

Although, we do our best to protect your personal data, transmission of information over the internet is difficult to completely secure. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Site.

If a breach occurs, we will notify you via email or other publication not later than 72 hours after having become aware of the breach. Following such notification, we will report the breach to the appropriate entities to ensure action is taken immediately to minimize the impact of the breach. After the breach has been mitigated, we will initiate an investigation as to how the breach occurred and will further explore what protocols could have prevented the breach. We will also implement any applicable changes to our protocols and policies, as needed.

CHANGES

We may update this privacy policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons. Updates to our policy will be posted to the website when available.

CONTACT US

For more information about our privacy practices, if you have questions, or if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by e-mail at privacy@challengergeomatics.com or by mail using the details provided below:

  • Suite 200, 9945 50th Street NW, Edmonton, AB, T6A 0L4, Canada